NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 352, however, makes subdivision (a) inapplicable to tort claims against a government entity. (See County of Los Angeles v. Superior Court (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 1263, 1270.) Absent the discovery rule, plaintiff’s claims therefore accrued when the events in question occurred, rather than when she reached the age of majority.
Code of Civil Procedure section 352 reads as follows: “(a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or insane, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. [¶] (b) This section does not apply to an action against a public entity or public employee upon a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) or Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) of Part 3, or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 950) of Part 4, of Division 3.6 of Title 1 of the Government Code. This subdivision shall not apply to any claim presented to a public entity prior to January 1, 1971.”
Plaintiff’s only excuse for not filing earlier is that, at some unspecified point in time “[a] few years ago,” she was told that Napa State Hospital was closed. This allegation is inadequate to toll the running of the statute of limitations for three distinct reasons.