Guerine v. City of Northlake
[…] Guerine v. City of Northlake

12 Citing cases

  1. Diversified Computer Serv. v. Town of York

    104 Ill. App. 3d 852 (Ill. App. Ct. 1982)   Cited 25 times
    In Diversified Computer Service, this court held that a township's five-year contract with a computer services company was void because the township had not obtained prior appropriation for the contract pursuant to the Municipal Budget Law.

    Section 8-1-7 of the Code provides that "[n]o contract shall be made by the corporate authorities * * * unless an appropriation has been previously made concerning that contract" and that a contract not supported by a prior appropriation is "null and void as to the municipality." It is apparent DCS would be barred from recovery under its lease-purchase agreement if townships were governed by the Municipal Code. (See Chicago Patrolmen's Association v.