Civil Action No. 19-cv-02614-RBJ
[…] P.K. v. Colvin, 756 F.3d 1171, 1176 (10th Cir. 2014) (quoting Hamlin v. Barnhart, 365 F.3d 1208, 1215 (10th Cir. 2004)) (internal quotations omitted). "An ALJ may decline to give controlling weight to the opinion of a treating physician where he articulates specific, legitimate reasons for his decision." Raymond v. Astrue, 621 F.3d 1269, 1272 (10th Cir. 2009) (quoting Cowan v. Astrue, 552 F.3d 1182, 1189 (10th Cir. 2008)) (internal quotations omitted).
Regarding non-treating sources, an ALJ should generally give greater weight to an examining source than a non-examining source. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(1) ("Generally, we give more weight to the medical opinion of a source who has examined you than to the medical opinion of a medical source who has not examined you."). However, an examining medical-source opinion "may be dismissed or discounted" if the ALJ properly evaluates the factors set out in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c) and § 416.927(c) and provides "specific, legitimate reasons for rejecting it." See Chapo v.