No. M2005-00638-COA-R3-CV.
[…] These deposits were all made by Ms. Geer. Mr. Guenther had no role in the bank deposits except he received deposit slips and weekly reports. These funds were not used to pay the state sales taxes collected from its customers in March that were due to be paid the state on April 20th. These funds were applied to pay other outstanding checks including the payroll checks issued to employees and to pay Mr. Guenther his monthly fee of $700.
The Department of Revenue sought to assess Mr. Guenther individually for the March, 2001 unpaid sales tax of $6,568 under Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1443 which provides as follows:
(a) Any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax collected from customers of any taxpayer, who willfully fails to truthfully account for and pay over any such tax collected, or who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment of those taxes, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable for the total amount of the tax evaded, or not accounted for and paid over, along with penalties and interest.
(b) As used in this section:
(1) "Person" includes an officer or employee of a corporation, who, as such officer or employee, is under a duty to perform the act with respect of which the violation occurs; and