No. 02 C 6248
[…] See Leatherman v. Tarrant County Narcotics Intelligence Coordination Unit, 507 U.S. 163, 164 (1993) (rejecting a heightened pleading standard for constitutional claims against municipalities); McCormick v. City of Chicago, 230 P.3d 319, 323*25 (7th Cir. 2000) (same) While the allegations against. the Town come close to the level of "boilerplate vagueness," see Lanigan v. Village of East Hazel Crest, 110 F.3d 467, 480 (7th Cir. 1997),Leatherman does not require more from plaintiffs at this point.
C. State Law Tort Claims 1. Counts IV and V
Under the Illinois Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/8-101, "[n]o civil action may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." Plaintiffs' claims for assault and battery against the individual defendants (Count V) and for a hate crime against all the defendants (Count IV) accrued on the date of the incident — September 2, 2000. The complaint was filed on September 3, 2002. Counts IV and V are time-barred.