Ryan Mark GUDENKAUF, Petitioner–Appellant, v. Jennifer GEE, Respondent–Appellee.
[…] We affirm the visitation schedule as set out in the paternity decree. At the time of the hearing, neither party knew what their future work schedules would be like. Rather than specifically ordering alternating three-day weekends, the court left it to the parties to reasonably and amicably address the issue of additional visitation based upon their future circumstances. Jennifer's testimony indicates she will be accepting of Ryan's requests for extended visitation so long as they are practicable.
V. Attorney Fees
Jennifer seeks attorney fees for this appeal. In paternity actions, section 600B.25 provides, “[t]he court may award the prevailing party the reasonable costs of suit, including but not limited to reasonable attorney fees.” “An award of appellate attorney fees is within the discretion of the appellate court.” Markey, 705 N.W.2d at 26. We award no appellate attorney fees.
We affirm the decision of the district court. Costs of this appeal are assessed to Ryan.
AFFIRMED.