NO. 4-18-0039
[…] We agree that, contrary to plaintiff's assertions, SERS had the statutory authority to modify her monthly pension benefit. Thus, it did not act without jurisdiction. On that basis, the trial court's dismissal of plaintiff's claims against SERS was proper as a matter of law.
¶ 27 The Pension Code provides that "[t]he provisions of the Administrative Review Law *** shall apply to and govern all proceedings for the judicial review of final administrative decisions of the [SERS] retirement board ***." (40 ILCS 5/14-150 (West 2016)). In turn, section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2016)) provides as follows:
"Every action to review a final administrative decision shall be commenced by the filing of a complaint and the issuance of summons within 35 days from the date that a copy of the decision sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision[.]"
Like she did before the trial court, plaintiff argues that, pursuant to section 3-103 of the Administrative Review Law, a pension board "lacks jurisdiction to reconsider decisions after the expiration of the 35-day period." Sola v. Roselle Police Pension Board, 342 Ill.