NO. 12-932
[…] As a result, the matter was removed to the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
On November 5, 2012, Defendant Nationwide Chemical Products, Inc. ("Nationwide") filed a Motion for Summary Judgment. Both Plaintiffs Steven and Regina Gucciardi and Defendant Bonide Products, Inc. ("Bonide") filed Responses on December 10, 2012. The Court now turns to the merits of this Motion.
II. DISCUSSION
Defendant Nationwide Chemical Products ("Nationwide") seeks summary judgment as to the Complaint against it based on Ohio Revised Code § 1701.88. This statute provides that:
The voluntary dissolution of a corporation, cancellation of the articles of a corporation, expiration of the period of existence of a corporation, appointment of a receiver to wind up the affairs of the corporation, or other action to dissolve a corporation under this chapter shall not eliminate or impair any remedy available to or against the corporation or its directors, officers, or shareholders for any right or claim existing, or liability incurred, prior to the dissolution, if either of the following brings such an action:Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1701.88(B). Nationwide argues that it was formed in the State of Ohio on March 1, 1996 and dissolved on November 26, 2003. (Def. Nationwide Mot. Summ. J., attached exhibits.) The present lawsuit against it, however, was not commenced until January 17, 2012, more than five years after the date of dissolution. Accordingly, Nationwide contends that, pursuant to the controlling state statute—which is entitled to "full faith and credit" under article IV, § 1 of the United States Constitution—the current suit is barred.
(1) The corporation within the time limits otherwise permitted by law;