No. 23-CA-73 23-CA-74 23-CA-75 23-CA-76
[…] They also assert that the trial court erred by applying La. R.S. 12:1-1405A(1) and (5) and B(5) and (6), which pertain to corporations not limited liability companies, to the present case.
We agree that the trial court erroneously relied on La. R.S. 12:1-1405, which addresses the effect of dissolution and specifies the actions a dissolved corporation may take to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs. The applicable law in this case is that pertaining to limited liability companies, as set forth in La. R.S. 12:1301, et. seq. However, the law pertaining to limited liability companies supports the same result in this particular case.
La. R.S. 12:1335.1(A) provides, in pertinent part:
11In addition to all other methods of dissolution, if a limited liability company is no longer doing business, owes no debts, and owns no immovable property, it may be dissolved by filing an affidavit with the secretary of state executed by the members or by the organizer, if no membership interests have been issued, attesting to such facts and requesting that the limited liability company be dissolved.
Although no documents were presented to show that Gucci was dissolved by affidavit, Mrs. Guccione testified that she filed an affidavit to dissolve Gucci on August 8, 2022.
La. R.S. 12:1340(C) provides: