Guberman v. Chesed
[…] Indeed, the purpose of requiring court approval "is to protect the members of a religious corporation, the real parties in interest, from loss through unwise bargains and perversion of the use of church property." Morris v. Scribner, 121 A.D.2d 912, 916 (1st Dep't 1986); see also Muck v. Hitchcock, 212 N.Y. 283, 287 (1914); Soho Ctr. for Arts & Educ. v. Church of St. Anthony of Padua, 146 A.D.2d 407, 411 (1st Dep't 1989).

Section 12 of the RCL provides that a religious corporation, such as the Congregation, "shall not sell ... any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court therefor pursuant to section five hundred eleven of the not-for-profit corporation law," subject to certain modifications and exceptions that are not relevant here. RCL § 12(1). The petition for court approval must, among other things, set forth: