EF000551–2018
[…] See, Seif v. City of Long Beach, 286 N.Y. 382, 387, 36 N.E.2d 630 (1941) ; New York Telephone Company v. Town of North Hempstead, supra . See also, Infrastructure Management Systems, LLC v. County of Nassau , supra .
4. Relevant Statutes
The powers and duties of village boards of trustees are set forth in Village Law § 4–412. Section 4–412(1)(a) provides:
1. General powers of the board of trustees. a. In addition to any other powers conferred upon villages, the board of trustees of a village shall have management of village property and finances, may take all measures and do all acts, by local law, not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution, and not inconsistent with a general law except as authorized by municipal home rule law, which shall be deemed expedient or desirable for the good government of the village, its management and business, the protection of its property, the safety, health, comfort, and general welfare of its inhabitants, the protection of their property, the preservation of peace and good order, the suppression of vice, the benefit of trade, and the preservation and protection of public works. The board of trustees may create or abolish by resolution offices, boards, agencies and commissions and delegate to said offices, boards, agencies and commissions so much of its powers, duties and functions as it shall deem necessary for
effectuating or administering the board of trustees duties and functions.
The powers and duties of village mayors are set forth in Village Law § 4–400. Section 4–400(1)(i) provides that, "It shall be the responsibility of the mayor...to execute all contracts in the name of the village;..."