EF000551–2018
[…] The board of trustees may create or abolish by resolution offices, boards, agencies and commissions and delegate to said offices, boards, agencies and commissions so much of its powers, duties and functions as it shall deem necessary for
effectuating or administering the board of trustees duties and functions.
The powers and duties of village mayors are set forth in Village Law § 4–400. Section 4–400(1)(i) provides that, "It shall be the responsibility of the mayor...to execute all contracts in the name of the village;..."