EF000551–2018
[…] The board of trustees may create or abolish by resolution offices, boards, agencies and commissions and delegate to said offices, boards, agencies and commissions so much of its powers, duties and functions as it shall deem necessary for
effectuating or administering the board of trustees duties and functions.
The powers and duties of village mayors are set forth in Village Law § 4–400. Section 4–400(1)(i) provides that, "It shall be the responsibility of the mayor...to execute all contracts in the name of the village;..."
By way of comparison, Town Law § 64, concerning the powers and duties of town boards, provides in subdivision "6" thereof that a town board "[m]ay award contracts for any of the purposes authorized by law and the same shall be executed by the supervisor in the name of the town after approval by the town board." Town Law § 64(6). See, New York Telephone Company v. Town of North Hempstead, 41 N.Y.2d 691, 697, 395 N.Y.S.2d 143, 363 N.E.2d 694 (1977).
5. The September 13, 2017 Resolution Constitutes A Lawful Exercise Of The Village Board's Authority