Guastaferro v. Walt Disney Co.
[…] See Shields v Gross, 58 N.Y.2d 338, 345 (1983). When Karen Guastaferro signed the release and waiver agreement on Guastaferro's behalf, she effectively bound Guastaferro to the arbitration clause contained therein. See Matter of Prinze v Jonas, 38 N.Y.2d 570, 573 (1976); Matter of Bay Anesthesia, P.C., 194 A.D.2d at 397.

Further, absence of court approval pursuant to Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 35.03(1) does not automatically void the release and waiver agreement, because court approval under the statute is not mandatory. Paragraph 1 of the Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 35.03 provides: A contract made by an infant or made by a parent or guardian of an infant, or a contract proposed to be so made, under which (a) the infant is to perform or render services as an actor, actress, dancer, musician, vocalist or other performing artist, or as a participant or player in professional sports . . may be approved by the supreme court or the surrogate's court . . . If the contract is so approved the infant may not, either during his minority or upon reaching his majority, disaffirm the contract on the ground of infancy or assert that the parent or guardian lacked authority to make the contract. In Matter of Prinze v Jonas, 38 N.Y.2d 570 (1976), the Court of Appeals ruled that General Obligations Law § 3-105(1), which was a predecessor and identical to the current Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 35.03(1) in substance and form, was not intended to "enlarge the infant's right to disaffirm,