Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-00139-RM-NYW
[…] Nov. 18, 2020) (citing Herzfeld v. Parker, 100 F.R.D. 770, 773 (D. Colo. 1984)). Claims for money damages must be supported by actual proof. Id. (citing Klapprott v. United States, 335 U.S. 601, 611-12 (1949)); see also Stockart.com, LLC v. Engle, No. 10-cv-00588-MSK-MEH, 2011 WL 10894610, at *12 (D. Colo. Feb. 18, 2011) (conclusory affidavit is insufficient to establish damages). "The burden is on the plaintiff to establish entitlement to recovery of damages against a defaulting defendant." Stockart.com, 2011 WL 10894610, at *12.
1. Actual Damages - Copyright Infringement (17 U.S.C. § 504(b))
"A person whose copyright has been infringed may choose to recover either actual or statutory damages." Id. (citing 17 U.S.C. § 504(b)) ("[t]he copyright owner is entitled to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement, and any profits of the infringer that are attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in computing actual damages."). "Actual damages for copyright infringement are governed by § 504(b), which states that '[t]he copyright owner is entitled to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of the infringement,' but does not elaborate on how the damages are to be calculated."