Civil Action No. 1:19-cv-00139-RM-NYW
[…] 2. Statutory Damages - Alteration/Removal of CMI (17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B))
The DMCA provides courts may award statutory damages between $2,500.00 and $25,000.00 for violating 17 U.S.C. § 1202(b). 17 U.S.C. § 1203(c)(3)(B). Mr. Guarneros requests $10,000.00 for a single violation. (ECF No. 49, ¶ 34.) In support of this request, Mr. Guarneros provides a number of cases wherein, as here, the defendants defaulted. (Id.); see Stockart.com, 2011 WL 10894610, at *14 (awarding $10,000.00 per violation). The Court likewise finds $10,000.00 for the violation of section 1202(b) is appropriate here.
D. Attorneys' Fees
Mr. Guarneros also moves for attorneys' fees under 17 U.S.C. § 1203(b)(5). (ECF No. 49, ¶¶ 35-37); see 17 U.S.C. § 1203(b)(5) ("the court [. . .] in its discretion may award reasonable attorney's fees to the prevailing party"). "Plaintiffs in copyright actions may be awarded attorneys' fees simply by virtue of prevailing in the action: no other precondition need be met, although the fee awarded must be reasonable."