No. 2008-T-0063.
[…] Mr. Cadwallader contends that this report had to be served upon him, as a species of pleading or motion, under Civ. R. 5, and it was not. He further argues that the court had to hold a hearing on the report, since he wished to make an offer on the property.
{¶ 12} We respectfully disagree. The trial court had previously held a hearing and ordered the sale of the property. The "report" submitted by GAPS regarding the offer made by the Bars and Bierces is governed by R.C. 2127.35, which provides:
{¶ 13} "An executor, administrator, or guardian shall make return of his proceedings under the order for the sale of real estate granted by the probate court. The court, after careful examination, if satisfied that the sale has in all respects been legally made, shall confirm the sale, and order the executor, administrator, or guardian to make a deed to the purchaser."
{¶ 14} The report submitted by GAPS in this case is merely the "return" required by R.C. 2127.35. It is not a pleading or motion that must be served upon other parties pursuant to Civ.