NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (In re Guardianship of Ann S. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1110, 1118.) “In making this determination, the court shall consider all factors relating to the best interest of the child, ” including the nature and extent of his relationship with 1) his parents, 2) his guardians and members of their family, and 3) any siblings or half-siblings he may have. (§ 1516.5, subd. (a).) Section 1516.5, subdivision (b) requires the court to appoint a court investigator to investigate those factors. The investigator must then “include his or her findings in a written report that conforms to Family Code section 7851.” (§ 1516.5, subd. (b).)
“Family Code section 7851 specifies in subdivision (a) that the investigator ‘shall render to the court a written report of the investigation with a recommendation of the proper disposition to be made in the proceeding in the best interest of the child, ’ and mandates in subdivision (b) that the report ‘include all of the following: [¶] (1) A statement that the person making the report explained to the child the nature of the proceeding to end parental custody and control. [¶] (2) A statement of the child’s feelings and thoughts concerning the pending proceeding. [¶] (3) A statement of the child’s attitude towards the child’s parent or parents and particularly whether or not the child would prefer living with his or her parent or parents. [¶] (4) A statement that the child was informed of the child’s right to attend the hearing on the petition and the child’s feelings concerning attending the hearing.’ Subdivision (d) adds that, ‘The court shall receive the report in evidence and shall read and consider its contents in rendering the court’s judgment.’” (In re Noreen G. (2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1379.)
In this case, the trial court did not appoint an investigator to look into the factors bearing on the best interests of the child.