Guardianship of Robert S.
[…] The investigation is conducted by a social worker with the objective of determining whether child welfare services should be offered to the family and whether proceedings in juvenile court should be commenced. If the social worker does not proceed, the worker must provide reasons for not proceeding and notify the applicant of the decision.

Section 1513, subdivision (b), provides that, at the court hearing, “[t]he person preparing the report may be called and examined by any party to the proceeding.”

Family Code section 3043 requires that, in determining the person to whom custody should be granted, the “court shall consider and give due weight to the nomination of a guardian of the person of the child by a parent.”