NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 1514, subd. (b).)” (Guardianship of Ann S., supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 1122-1123.)
Family Code section 3020, subdivision (a) provides: “The Legislature finds and declares that it is the public policy of this state to assure that the health, safety, and welfare of children shall be the court’s primary concern in determining the best interest of children when making any orders regarding the physical or legal custody or visitation of children....” Family Code section 3040, subdivision (b) provides that while parents are first in the order of preference for a grant of custody, “the court and the family” are allowed “the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child.”
Moreover, “[i]n 2002, the Legislature added subdivisions to Family Code section 3041 emphasizing the importance of a stable home environment for the child.