[¶ 11] We review a trial court's denial of a
[…] [¶16] "In a procedural due process challenge, we must first determine whether the governmental action has resulted in a deprivation of life, liberty, or property." Guardianship of Hughes, 1998 ME 186, ¶ 9, 715 A.2d 919. Here, Doe has a property interest in his existing license, see Munjoy Sporting & Athletic Club v. Dow , 2000 ME 141, ¶ 11, 755 A.2d 531, but he does not claim to have been deprived of that license.
In recognition of that, the Probate Code prescribes a series of procedural steps that operate to safeguard those fundamental liberty interests. See 18-A M.R.S. § 5-303 ; Guardianship of Hughes , 1998 ME 186, ¶¶ 9, 13-14, 715 A.2d 919. [¶15] For a guardianship to be established, "[t]he incapacitated person or any person interested in his welfare may petition for a finding of incapacity and appointment of a guardian."
[¶ 17] "In a procedural due process challenge, we must first determine whether the governmental action has resulted in a deprivation of life, liberty, or property."