NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On December 13, 2006, the trial court denied the motion on the basis that no new facts or circumstances were presented. On December 15, 2006, aunt timely appealed, challenging the denial of guardianship and denial of the motion for reconsideration.
Discussion
When it is necessary or convenient, the court may appoint a guardian for a minor. (Prob. Code, § 1514, subd.(a).) In making its determination on a guardianship petition, the court is guided by Family Code sections 3020 et seq. and 3040 et seq., which govern custody awards. (Prob. Code, § 1514, subd. (b).) Family Code section 3040, subdivision (a) provides that “Custody should be granted in the following order of preference according to the best interest of the child . . .: [¶] (1) To both parents jointly . . . or to either parent. . . . [¶] (2) If to neither parent, to the person or persons in whose home the child has been living in a wholesome and stable environment. . . .” Family Code section 3041, subdivision (a) provides that, before a court may award custody of a child to a person other than a parent, “the court shall make a finding that granting custody to a parent would be detrimental to the child and that granting custody to the nonparent is required