09-11-2017
[…] Code, § 261.5, subd. (c)) and to misdemeanor providing alcohol to minors (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 25658, subd. (a)), and was sentenced to the aggravated term of 3 years in prison for the felony conviction and to 180 days for the misdemeanor, to be served concurrently.
Pursuant to the April 2014 stipulation and order, Guardians refused to allow Father unsupervised visits with Minor. The Council, which had terminated its supervision of visitation in August 2014, required a re-referral from the court before it would resume supervising visits between Father and Minor.
Family Code section 7825, subdivision (a) authorizes a proceeding to declare a minor free from parental custody and control for the purpose of adoption "where both of the following requirements are satisfied: [¶] (1) The child is one whose parent or parents are convicted of a felony. [¶] (2) The facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child."
When mediation did not result in an agreement between the parties as to visitation, the court appointed court investigator Susan Minx, who had previously been assigned to the case, to investigate the circumstances alleged in Guardians' petition to terminate parental rights.