09-11-2017
[…] (Fam. Code, § 7825, subd. (a)(2).) Family Code section 7285 is "intended foremost to protect the child." (Neumann v. Melgar (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 152, 162.) The purpose of the statute "is to serve the welfare and best interest of a child by providing the stability and security of an adoptive home when those conditions are otherwise missing from the child's life," (Fam. Code, § 7800) and the Legislature directs the trial court to "consider the wishes of the child, bearing in mind the age of the child" and to "act in the best interest of the child." (Fam. Code, § 7890.) The trial court must make its findings based on clear and convincing evidence. (Fam. Code, § 7821.)
Under Probate Code section 1516.5, the trial court has authority to terminate parental rights after two years of probate guardianship if "[t]he court finds that the child would benefit from being adopted by his or her guardian. In making this determination, the court shall consider all factors relating to the best interest of the child, including, but not limited to, the nature and extent of the relationship between all of the following: [¶] (A) The child and the birth parent. [¶] (B) The child and the guardian, including family members of the guardian. [¶] (C) The child and any siblings or half siblings." (Prob. Code, § 1516.5, subd. (a)(3).)