09-11-2017
[…] In certain circumstances, California's Family Code and Probate Code authorize the termination of parental rights to facilitate the adoption of a child.
Under Family Code sections 7803 and 7825, a minor may be declared free from the custody and control of his or her parent or parents, whose parental rights are terminated, if the parent or parents are convicted of a felony and if "[t]he facts of the crime of which the parent or parents were convicted are of such a nature so as to prove the unfitness of the parent or parents to have the future custody and control of the child." (Fam. Code, § 7825, subd. (a)(2).) In making its determination under Family Code section 7825, "the court may consider the parent's criminal record prior to the felony conviction to the extent that the criminal record demonstrates a pattern of behavior substantially related to the welfare of the child or the parent's ability to exercise custody and control regarding his or her child." (Fam. Code, § 7825, subd. (a)(2).) Family Code section 7285 is "intended foremost to protect the child." (Neumann v.