Helm v. Miller (In re A.D.)
[…] ¶ 19 On January 30, 2015, petitioners filed their timely notice of appeal in sufficient compliance with Illinois Supreme Court Rule 303 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015). Accordingly, we have jurisdiction under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 301 (eff. Feb. 1, 1994).

¶ 20 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 21 We begin by noting that, at oral arguments, petitioners withdrew their fitness argument. Thus, we will only address whether the trial court erred by dismissing petitioners' guardianship petition.

¶ 22 Under section 11-5(a) of the Probate Act of 1975 (Probate Act) (755 ILCS 5/11-5(a) (West 2012)), once a petition for guardianship is filed, "the court may appoint a guardian *** of a minor *** as the court finds to be in the best interest of the minor." However, section 11-5(b) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11-5(b) (West 2012)) provides a trial court lacks jurisdiction to hear a petition for guardianship of a minor when:

"the minor has a living parent *** whose parental rights have not been terminated, whose whereabouts are known, and who is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, unless: (1) the parent or parents voluntarily relinquished physical custody of the minor; (2) after receiving notice of the hearing under Section 11-10.1, the parent or parents fail to object to the appointment at the hearing on the petition; or (3) the parent or parents consent to the appointment ***. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a parent of a minor is willing and able to make and carry out day-to-day child care decisions concerning the minor, but the presumption may be
rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence."