Helm v. Miller (In re A.D.)
[…] Respondent disagrees.

¶ 26 In Tatyanna T., 2012 IL App (1st) 112957, ¶¶ 29-31, 976 N.E.2d 431, the First District examined the language contained in section 11-5(b) of the Probate Act. It noted "our courts have defined 'voluntary relinquishment' as the affirmative act of waiving or abandoning a known right." Tatyanna T., 2012 IL App (1st) 112957, ¶ 29, 976 N.E.2d 431. Moreover, the First District sought guidance from the case law addressing section 601(b)(2) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2008)), which then provided a nonparent could commence custody proceedings for a child " 'only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents.' " Tatyanna T., 2012 IL App (1st) 112957, ¶¶ 30-31, 976 N.E.2d 431. Under that section, our supreme court has held the determination of physical custody " 'should not turn on who is in physical possession, so to speak, of the child at the moment of filing the petition for custody.' " Tatyanna T.,