1:19-cv-00203-CWD
[…] USFS R. at 103 - 115.
For instance, the Forest Service has the authority to take action, which includes the issuance of closure orders, for the purpose of conserving “the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in the System units” and providing “for the enjoyment of the scenery, natural and historic objects, and wild life in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations.” 54 U.S.C. § 100101. The Forest Service may also issue orders, including food closure orders, pursuant to 16 U.S.C. § 551. (“The Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations upon the public forests and national forests....”). And, the Forest Service may issue closure orders pursuant to 36 C.F.R. § 261.50. Finally, the Forest Service has authority pursuant to other statutes to regulate National Forest System lands for conservation or other purposes. See, e.g., Wyoming v.