Guardians v. Salazar
[…] Here, WildEarth is challenging the Service's negative 90-day finding.

2. The "Substantial Information" Standard

Regulations guiding the Service's treatment of listing petitions under the ESA define "substantial information" as "that amount of information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the measure proposed in the petition may be warranted." 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b)(1). The applicable regulations also specify four factors that the Secretary shall consider when evaluating whether to grant a petition to list a species. 50 C.F.R. § 424.14(b)(2). The Secretary is required to consider whether the petition "(I) Clearly indicates the administrative measure recommended and gives the scientific and any common name of the species involved; (ii) Contains any detailed narrative justification for the recommended measure, describing, based on available information, past and present numbers and distribution of the species involved and any threats faced by the species; (iii) Provides information regarding the status of the species over all or a significant portion of its range; and (iv) Is accompanied by appropriate supporting documentation in the form of bibliographic references, reprints of pertinent publications, copies of reports or letters from authorities, and maps." Id.

3. Whether "Substantial Evidence" Supports the Service's Decision

The Service states that its decision to issue a negative 90-day finding was based on WildEarth's failure to provide substantial information regarding the five factors needed to support a listing determination.