Civil No. 3: 03-CV-0133-H
[…] TEX.BUS. COM. CODE ANN. § 17.50(a) (Vernon 2002). There is an exemption under the Act, however, for professional services. § 17.49(c). The DTPA does not apply to a claim for damages based on the rendering of a professional service, the essence of which is the providing of advice, judgment, opinion, or similar professional skill. § 17.49(c). "The exemption does not apply to: 1) an express misrepresentation of a material fact that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion; 2) a failure to disclose information in violation of Section 17.46(b)(24); 3) an unconscionable action or course of action that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion; 4) breach of an express warranty that cannot be characterized as advice, judgment, or opinion; or 5) a violation of Section 17.46(b)(26)." § 17.49(c).
Defendant first argues that Guardian is not a consumer as defined by the DTPA and that therefore, Guardian cannot maintain an action against Defendants. (Def.s' Br. at 21). The Court agrees that Guardian and Defendants did not have an attorney-client relationship.