Guardian ad Litem v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Holmes Reg’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Dumigan, 151 So. 3d 1282, 1284 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014) (citing Citizens Prop. Ins. v. San Perdido Ass’n, 104 So. 3d 344, 351 (Fla. 2012)). Accordingly, before addressing the merits of the petition—that is, whether the order departs from the essential requirements of the law—the first task is to determine whether irreparable harm has been shown to trigger our jurisdiction. See DecisionHR USA, Inc. v. Mills, 341 So. 3d 448, 452 (Fla. 2d DCA 2022).

[4] Section 39.0132(3), Florida Statutes (2021), governs the inspection of court records in dependency cases. It provides, in pertinent part:

All court records required by this chapter shall not be open to inspection by the public. All records shall be inspected only upon order of the court by persons deemed by the court to have a proper interest therein, except that, subject to the provisions of s. 63.162, a child and the parents of the child and their attorneys … shall always have the right to inspect and copy any official record pertaining to the child.

§ 39.0132(3), Fla. Stat. (2021).