Guarco v. State D.P.H.
[…] The court adheres to this decision today. The court addresses only several new claims not raised by the plaintiff in Guarco I.

In pertinent part, section 25-32a defines "water company" as: "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, municipality or other entity, or the lessee thereof, who or which owns, maintains, operates, manages, controls, or employs any pond, lake, reservoir, well, stream or distributing plant or system that supplies water to two or more consumers or to twenty-five or more persons on a regular basis. . . ."

In a reply brief, the plaintiff attacks for the first time the department's finding that he operates a "non-transient non-community water system" as defined in § 19-13-B102 (a) (44) of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies.