Guarco v. State D.P.H.
[…] Independent of the statute, the plaintiff's position is that the department cannot impose sanctions for new violations merely because the plaintiff has chosen to appeal prior sanctions. Such a position, which would let the plaintiff decide whether he has to comply with state law, is untenable.

General Statutes § 16-1 (1) provides that, for purposes of Title 16 of the General Statutes, "`department' means the Department of Public Utility Control."
In pertinent part, General Statutes § 16-41 provides:
(a) Each (1) public service company and its officers, agents and employees, (2) electric supplier or person providing electric generation services without a license in violation of section 16-245, and its officers, agents and employees, (3) certified telecommunications provider or person providing telecommunications services without authorization pursuant to sections 16-247f to 16-247h, inclusive, and its officers, agents and employees, (4) person, public agency or public utility, as such terms are defined in section 16-345, subject to the requirements of chapter 293, (5) person subject to the registration requirements under section 16-258a, and (6) company, as defined in section 16-49, shall obey, observe and comply with all applicable provisions of this title and each applicable order made or applicable regulations adopted by theDepartment of Public Utility Control by virtue of this title so long as the same remains in force.
. . . .
(e) All hearings under this section shall be conducted under sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive. The final order of the department assessing a civil penalty shall be subject to appeal under section 4-183. No challenge to any final order of the department assessing a civil penalty shall be allowed as to any issue which could have been raised by an appeal of an earlier order of the department. Any civil penalty authorized by this section shall become due and payable (1) at the time of receipt of a final order in the case of a civil penalty assessed in such order after a hearing, (2) on the first day after the expiration of the period in which a hearing may be requested if no hearing is requested or (3) on the first day after the withdrawal of a request for hearing. (Emphasis added.)

In this situation, a plaintiff in an administrative appeal can request a stay of agency orders during the pendency of the administrative appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 4-183 (f).