Supreme Court Case No.: CVA04-006
[…] See Title 4 GCA § 4301(g)(1996); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-12(a). Title 4 GCA § 4301(g) states that the Governor shall:
incorporate the continuing provision clause made available to [GMHP], FHP, Inc. and Staywell, which was the subject of the District Court of Guam Appellate Division Case Government of Guam v. FHP, Inc., (D. Guam App. Div. 1991), in the government's group health insurance agreement with any health insurance company . . . which has contracted with the government of Guam for at least two (2) consecutive years.
4 GCA § 4301(g)(1996). Title 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-12(a) of HIPAA provides:
Except as provided in this section, if a health insurance issuer offers health insurance coverage in the small or large group market in connection with a group health plan, the issuer must renew or continue in force such coverage at the option of the plan sponsor of the plan.
We do not find the automatic renewal provision to render the question of termination non-arbitrable. The automatic renewal provision evidences an intent that coverage be renewed automatically.