Supreme Court Case No.: CVA04-006
[…] Luong, 368 F.3d at 1112 (quoting Mich. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Unigard Sec. Ins. Co., 44 F.3d 826, 832 (9th Cir. 1995)).
This court has never explicitly adopted the manifest disregard of the law standard as a proper ground for vacating an arbitration award. Arbitration awards are widely tested against this standard by courts in other jurisdictions, and we herein adopt this standard as a valid basis for vacating an arbitration award in this jurisdiction. We find the manifest disregard ground to fall within the rubric of a statutory ground, section 10(a)(3) of the FAA, which allows a court to vacate an arbitration award "where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced." 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(3). An arbitrator that "refuses to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy," id., commits the same type of prejudicial misconduct as an arbitrator that is aware of applicable law and consciously refuses to apply the law.