Supreme Court Case No.: CVA04-006
[…] See Automated Tracking Sys., Inc., 719 N.E.2d at 1041 n.2 ("While we will review the trial court's order vacating the arbitrators' award de novo, . . . we decline to review the arbitrators' award itself de novo."); Local Joint Executive Bd. of Las Vegas v. Riverboat Casino, Inc., 817 F.2d 524, 526 (9th Cir. 1987) ("This court reviews de novo the district courts grant of summary judgment confirming the arbitration award. The district court's review of the arbitral award is, however, limited.") (citation omitted).
Section 10 of the FAA enumerates the grounds wherein a court may vacate an arbitration award. It provides:
(a) In any of the following cases the United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made may make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration-
(1) where the award was procured by corruption, fraud, or undue means;
(2) where there was evident partiality or corruption in the arbitrators, or either of them;
(3) where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or
(4) where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made. . . .
9 U.S.C. § 10 (West, WESTLAW through P.L. 108-279).
In its October 20, 2003 Decision, the lower court relied upon Guam's Civil Arbitration Law, including section 42108 of Title 7 of the GCA, in determining whether to vacate the arbitrators' award.