17-07489 (ESL) ADV. PROC. 19-00012
[…] Moreover, if the Plaintiffs understood that BPPR's foreclosure was improper as it violated any provision of law, the Plaintiffs should have and could have objected to the process in the Puerto Rico State Courts.
TILA or HAMP
Plaintiffs fail to establish a violation from BPPR as to any of these regulations. There is no evidence produced, nor a developed argument that explains how any of the facts alleged in the Complaint support a violation pursuant to any of these statutes. The only section of TILA cited by Plaintiffs is 15 U.S.C. §1601(a) which defines the purpose of TILA, which is, "to assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him or her and avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against inaccurate and unfair credit billing and credit card practices." Therefore, any claim pursuant to TILA should be deemed waived.
The cross motion for summary judgment fails to submit sufficient material facts that are not subject to a dispute to support any claim under RESPA, Regulation X, HAMP, or TILA.
Rooker-Feldman Doctrine