Guajardo v. Linebarger
[…] Gonzalez v. Heard, Goggan, Blair Williams, 923 S.W.2d 764, 766 (Tex.App.-Corpus Christi 1996, writ denied) (denying sovereign immunity to litigation firm engaged in tax collection efforts where firm failed to establish agency relationship to government entity). Here, LGBS and Doggett were under contract to perform duties, i.e., the collection of property taxes, that otherwise would have to be performed by a government official who would be entitled to immunity. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.055(1) (Vernon 1997) (providing that there is no waiver of immunity under the Texas Tort Claims Act for any claim arising "in connection with the assessment or collection of taxes by a governmental unit"); see also Williams v. O'Leary, 55 F.3d 320, 324 (7th Cir. 1995). Therefore, this clearly falls within the class of cases in which official immunity may be raised by a private defendant.