GU v. WASHINGTON COUNTY ASSESSOR
[…] The tax collector then has an obligation to "note upon the tax roll * * * the true and correct address of each person * * * owning real or personal property in this state, as furnished under ORS 311.555 or as otherwise ascertained by the tax collector." ORS 311.560.

ORS 311.555 provides, in relevant part:

"Each person, firm or corporation owning real or personal property within the state * * * shall keep the tax collector of the county where such real or personal property is situate informed of the true and correct address of the person, firm or corporation."

ORS 308.212 provides, in relevant part:

"(1) Any person who owns real property located in any county shall notify the county assessor for the county where the property is located of that owner's current address and, within 30 days of the change, shall notify the assessor of any change of address.

"* * * * *

"(3) The county assessor of each county shall maintain records showing the information required to be submitted to the assessor under this section. The assessor shall note any property owner's change of address on the tax rolls."