GU v. WASHINGTON COUNTY ASSESSOR
[…] The amount of taxes was known at the time of purchase, and Plaintiff should have called the tax collector to find out how much the taxes were, and when the taxes were due. As between the taxpayer and the county, the taxpayer has the ultimate responsibility to see that the taxes are paid on time.

ORS 311.250(2) provides that "[t]he failure of a taxpayer to receive the statement described in this section shall not invalidate any assessment, levy, tax, or proceeding to collect tax."

The tax collector was required to charge interest on Plaintiff's late payment pursuant to ORS 311.505(2), which provides in relevant part:

"Interest shall be charged and collected on any taxes on property * * * or installment thereof not paid when due, at the rate of one and one-third percent per month, or fraction of a month until paid."