No. 91-0552.
[…] We concluded above that sec. 196.37, Stats., would authorize a refund order if it did not include the phrase "in the future." When the legislature has placed such a limitation on an agency's authority, we will not interpret a broad and general grant in a way that conflicts with that limitation. See Grogan v. Public Serv. Comm'n, 109 Wis.2d 75, 80-81, 325 N.W.2d 82, 85 (Ct.App. 1982).
Before its amendment in 1983, sec. 196.02(1), Stats., gave the commission "power and jurisdiction." However, no change in meaning was intended. Section 1, 1983 Wis. Act 53.
On appeal, the commission also cites sec. 196.44(1), Stats., which provides: "The commission shall inquire into the neglect or violation of the laws of this state by public utilities . . . and shall enforce all laws relating to public utilities. . . ." The commission argues that, inherent in its duty to enforce the law, is the power to issue orders against utilities directing that the law be carried out. This argument fails for the same reason as the previous one.