No. 91-0552.
[…] It might be argued that GTE's continued retention of unlawfully received funds is a future act that can be addressed by ordering a refund to be made in the future. But such an interpretation makes the phrase "in the future" virtually meaningless, since every regulatory act could somehow be described as a future event. We recognize that our conclusion may impair commission enforcement of sec. 196.22, Stats., which prohibits a utility from collecting more or less compensation for tariffed services or from collecting for untariffed service. However, we see no exception in sec. 196.37, Stats., that allows us to conclude otherwise.
Finally, the commission cited sec. 196.02(1), Stats., which provides that the commission has jurisdiction to "supervise and regulate every public utility in this state and to do all things necessary and convenient to its jurisdiction." The commission argues that ordering a refund is necessary and convenient to its supervision and regulation of utilities, but we need not decide this point.