BAP HI-23-1009-SGB HI-23-1114-SGB Bk. 21-00222
[…] Sabban (In re Sabban), 600 F.3d 1219, 1224 (9th Cir. 2010) (attorney's fees must flow from nondischargeable conduct). Here, the fees the bankruptcy court awarded flowed directly from Marylin's knowingly wrongful breach of her fiduciary duties to the trust. Marylin does not argue otherwise.
After prevailing at trial, Villia moved to recover her attorney's fees and costs incurred in both the nondischargeability action and in the main bankruptcy case. Villia sought to recover fees and costs totaling $160,838.50. To support her Fee Motion, Villia primarily relied on HRS § 554D-1004(a), which states:
In a judicial proceeding involving the administration, interpretation, or validity of a trust, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees, costs, and expenses to any party to the trust who has acted in the best interest of the trust as a whole, to be paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.But Villia also relied on Hawaii's common law of trusts. Citing In re Estate of Dwight, 681 P.2d 563, 566 (Haw. 1984), Villia asserted that she was entitled to recover all fees and costs she incurred as a result of Marylin's breach of her fiduciary duties.