GS Holistic, LLC v. Envirocure, LLC
[…] Since Defendants have not responded to the Complaint or otherwise appeared in the instant action, Plaintiff cannot continue to litigate this case on the merits. As such, if default judgment is not granted, Plaintiff will be left with no recourse for its injuries to its reputation and business caused by Defendants' illegal counterfeiting activities. Such an outcome is unfairly prejudicial to Plaintiff, and a default judgment is warranted.

b. Statutory Damages

To prevail on a trademark infringement claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1114, a plaintiff must prove that a defendant used, without the consent of the registrant, “in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or colorable imitation of a registered mark: which is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive.” Plaintiff must demonstrate “(1) that it had prior rights to the mark at issue and (2) that the Defendants had adopted a mark or name that was the same, or confusingly similar to its mark, such that consumers were likely to confuse the two.” Planetary Motion, Inc. v.