GS Equities, Ltd. v. Blair Ryan Co.
[…] Venue is particularly appropriate in this court because plaintiffs selected the Southern District of New York as the place to sue defendants in connection with their arbitrable claims - notwithstanding the provision in the contract calling for arbitration in another district. Plaintiffs are stuck with their own choice of forum.

Limitations: The FAA sets a time limit for making motions to vacate, modify or correct an arbitration award. 9 U.S.C. § 12 provides that such a motion "must be served upon the adverse party of his attorney within three months after the award is filed or delivered." Unlike the venue provision, this limitations period is not permissive; it is mandatory. The failure to seek vacatur within the three month period prescribed by statute waives all defenses and requires that the award be confirmed. M.J. Wood, Inc., v.