GS CleanTech Corp. v. Cantor Colburn, LLP
[…] Therefore, the Client argues, the trial court did not have subject matter jurisdiction, as conferred by the Georgia Arbitration Code ("GAC"), when the petition was filed. This argument is without merit.

"[S]ubject matter jurisdiction is assessed at the time of the filing of a suit and is not lost by the occurrence of subsequent developments." The Firm filed its petition under OCGA § 9-9-5 (a), which confers jurisdiction on the superior court when a party brings "a claim sought to be arbitrated" that it argues "would be barred by the limitation of time had the claim sought to be arbitrated been asserted in court." At the time the Firm filed the petition, the Client was seeking to arbitrate claims against the Firm. Accordingly, the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction as to that question.

Bobick v. Community & Southern Bank , 321 Ga. App. 855, 866 (3) (d), 743 S.E.2d 518 (2013).