Civil Action No. 03-D-1280 (BNB).
[…] 2. Analysis
As discussed in my January 24, 2005 Order, "A cause of action accrues on the date both the injury and its cause are known or should have been known by the exercise of reasonable diligence." Winkler v. Rocky Mountain Conference of the United Methodist Church, 923 P.2d 152, 158 (Colo.App. 1995) (citing COLO. REV. STAT. § 13-80-108(1)), cert. denied, 519 U.S. 1093 (1997). "The time when a plaintiff discovered, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the . . . conduct [at issue] is normally a question of fact which must be resolved by the trier of fact, in this case a jury." Winkler, 923 P.2d at 158-59. "However, if the undisputed facts clearly show that a plaintiff discovered, or reasonably should have discovered, the . . . conduct as of a particular date, the issue may be decided as a matter of law." Id.