Civil Case No. 07-cv-01742-LTB-BNB.
[…] Contrary to Defendants' argument, I conclude that my dismissal was not based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1). As such, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201 does not apply here and, in turn, does not mandate an attorney fees award in favor of Defendants. See Stone v. Dept. of Aviation, supra; Sotelo v. Hutchens Trucking Co., supra, 166 P.3d at 287 (§ 13-17-201 must be strictly construed).
III. Attorney Fees Pursuant to § 6-1-113(3) and § 13-17-101, et. seq.
Defendants likewise seek an award of attorney fees in their favor on the basis that Plaintiff's complaint was groundless pursuant to the Colorado Consumer Protection Act which provides that "[a]ny person who brings an action under this article that is found by the court to be groundless and in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment shall be liable to the defendant for the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(3). Defendants also rely upon Colo. Rev. Stat § 13-17-101, which provides for the recovery of attorney fees when the bringing of a civil action "is determined to have been substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious."