Civil Case No. 07-cv-01742-LTB-BNB.
[…] [Doc # 35 and Doc # 38]Thereafter, on March 14, 2008, Defendants filed the motion at issue here seeking an award of attorney fees pursuant to Colo. Rev Stat. § 13-17-201 or, alternatively, pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(3) and § 13-17-101, et. seq.
II. Attorney Fees Pursuant to § 13-17-201
In support of its request, Defendants first assert that they are entitled to an award of fees under Colo Rev. Stat. § 13-17-201, which provides for the recovery of reasonable attorney fees by a defendant whose Rule 12(b) motion results in the dismissal of a tort claim prior to trial. Section 13-17-201 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n all actions brought as a result of . . . an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action." Because attorney fee statutes are considered substantive for diversity purposes, the Tenth Circuit has ruled that it is proper to rely on § 13-17-201 as the applicable Colorado fee recovery statute for dismissed state law tort claims in federal court. Jones v.