Civil Case No. 07-cv-01742-LTB-BNB.
[…] III. Attorney Fees Pursuant to § 6-1-113(3) and § 13-17-101, et. seq.
Defendants likewise seek an award of attorney fees in their favor on the basis that Plaintiff's complaint was groundless pursuant to the Colorado Consumer Protection Act which provides that "[a]ny person who brings an action under this article that is found by the court to be groundless and in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment shall be liable to the defendant for the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(3). Defendants also rely upon Colo. Rev. Stat § 13-17-101, which provides for the recovery of attorney fees when the bringing of a civil action "is determined to have been substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious." See generally Wood v. Jensen, 585 P.2d 309, 310 (Colo.App. 1978) (affirming the trial court's finding of frivolousness, and award of attorney fees under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-101, based upon the filing of claims that should have been filed as compulsory counterclaims).