Civil Case No. 07-cv-01742-LTB-BNB.
[…] While it appears that Plaintiff has had several of his cases dismissed on the basis that the claims or disputes were previously litigated, I agree with him that because the Texas litigation was not yet final at the time of filing, this was not a frivolous claim. See generally 6 C. Wright A. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1418 (2d ed. 1990) (describing the law related to filing an independent action based on a compulsory counterclaim while the first action is still pending as "unsettled"); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-17-102(7) (a exception to the assessment of attorney's fees applies to claims "which the court determines [were] asserted by said attorney or party in a good faith attempt to establish a new theory of law in Colorado").
In addition, I agree with Plaintiff that Defendants have failed to provide me with any direct evidence in support of their claim that this litigation was vexatious, or brought in bad faith. As such, I deny Defendants' request for attorney fees made pursuant to Colo. Rev.