Grynberg v. BP Exploration Operating Ltd.
[…] He wrote that "[t]he sanctions being awarded in this case are being awarded as sanctions, not as an award of attorneys' fees" ( id.). In his decision, Hochman relied upon the ruling in Reliastar Life Ins. Co of New York v. EMC National Life Co., 564 F3d 81 [2nd Cir., 2009] that sanctions may be awarded against a party guilty of bad faith conduct in the course of an arbitration under the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA).

DISCUSSION

Under CPLR 7510, a court shall confirm an arbitration award upon the application of a party, made within one year, unless the award is vacated or modified. CPLR 7511 governs vacating or modifying an award and provides, as relevant:

(b) Grounds for vacating.

(1) The award shall be vacated on the application of a party who either participated in the arbitration or was served with a notice of intention to arbitrate if the court finds the rights of that party were prejudiced by:

(i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or

(ii) partiality of an arbitrator appointed as a neutral, except where the award was by confession.

(iii)an arbitrator, or agency or person making the award exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or

(iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article . . .

An arbitrator exceeds authority when he violates a strong public policy, is irrational or exceeds a specifically enumerated limitation on his power ( Silverman v. Benmor Coats, 61 NY2d 299, 308).