Gruver v. Secretary of Hlt., Educ. Welfare
[…] One-half of excess earnings up to $1,200 per year, and all excess earnings over that annual sum, were charged against benefits. Excess earnings are charged successively against the monthly benefits next accruing until the excess is eliminated or the year comes to an end.

Social Security Amendments of 1965 § 310, 79 Stat. 380 (1965), amending § 203(f)(3), 42 U.S.C. § 403(f)(3) (1964).

Id.

Social Security Act § 203(f)(1), 42 U.S.C. § 403(f)(1) (1964).

Section 203(f)(1)(D) of the Act, however, imposes a significant limitation on the operation of this formula. During the relevant period it specified that despite the general rules "no part of the excess earnings of an individual shall be charged to any month * * * in which such individual * * * did not render services for wages * * * of more than $125." Where the earning pattern of an old-age insurance beneficiary is expected to be such that benefits for particular months must be lowered or cancelled, an overpayment may be avoided by withholding some of the monthly checks or by stepping down all checks proportionately.