Gruver v. Louisiana
[…] Ethanol levels were greater than 460 after being diluted 2 to 1. He was declared dead after resuscitative efforts were deemed futile.
Max was declared dead at 11:37 a.m. on September 14, 2017. On October 23, 2017, the East Baton Rouge Parish Coroner, William "Beau" Clark, M.D., issued a report concluding that the cause of Max's death was "Acute ethanol intoxication with aspiration."

Id.

Id. at GRUVER001620; Rec. Doc. 288-5, Certification of Death for Maxwell R. Gruver.

Rec. Doc. 288-17, Report of the Coroner.

2. Isto's No Contest Plea to Hazing Charge

At the time of the incident, La. R.S. 17:1801 prohibited "[h]azing in any form, or the use of any method of initiation into fraternity organizations in any educational institution supported wholly or in part by public funds, which is likely to cause bodily danger or physical punishment to any student or other person attending any such institution." On March 15, 2018, the Grand Jury of the Parish of East Baton Rouge charged Isto with the "offense of Hazing violating Louisiana Revised Statutes 17:1801." On September 6, 2018, Isto entered into a plea agreement with the State of Louisiana in the matter captioned, State of Louisiana v.