Gruver v. Louisiana
[…] (citations and internal quotations omitted)."). However, the Court also finds, as a matter of law, that Canadian law applies to the Policy in question.

Rec. Doc. 292, p. 17.

Id. at p. 10.

It is true that Louisiana courts "generally choose the law of the state in which the insurance policy in question was issued to govern the interpretation of the terms of the policy." Under Louisiana Civil Code article 3515, "an issue in a case having contacts with other states is governed by the law of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue." Whether applying Louisiana or Canadian law, the interpretation of the exclusions seems to favor coverage by the insurer, so using one body of law over another should not cause harm to the victim. However, some useful factors in determining which law governs are:

Woodfield v.