Grunewald v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979); Dobbs v. State, 434 S.W.3d 166, 170 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). We presume that the fact-finder resolved any conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict and defer to that resolution. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S. Ct. at 2793; Dobbs, 434 S.W.3d at 170.

As charged, Grunewald committed burglary of a habitation if he entered a habitation without the effective consent of the owner and attempted to commit and committed felony criminal mischief. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a)(3). An owner is defined as "a person who . . . has title to the property, possession of the property, whether lawful or not, or a greater right to possession of the property than the actor." Id. § 1.07(a)(35)(A) (West Supp. 2015).