Grundy v. State
[…] Id. at 106:17-108:17, July 22, 2021.

II

Standard of Review

Post-conviction relief is a statutory remedy available to "[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime . . . who claims . . . [t]hat the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state" or who claims "[t]hat there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice[.]" Section 10-9.1-1(a)(1), (4).

Title 10, chapter 9.1, section 1 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides:

"[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime, a violation of law, or a violation of probationary or deferred sentence status and who claims [various enumerated defects in a conviction or sentence] may institute, without paying a filing fee, a proceeding under this chapter to secure relief." Section 10-9.1-1.

The enumerated criteria are: "(1) That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state; (2) That the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence; (3) That the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise not in accordance with the sentence authorized by law; (4) That there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice; (5) That his or her sentence has expired, his or her probation, parole, or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he or she is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or (6) That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error heretofore available under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion, petition, proceeding, or remedy[.]" Section 10-9.1-1.

An applicant for post-conviction relief "'bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such relief is warranted in his or her case.'" Barros v. State, 180 A.3d 823, 828 (R.I. 2018) (quoting DeCiantis v. State, 24 A.3d 557, 569 (R.I. 2011)).