LOUIS GRUMELLI, Plaintiff, v. 75 PLAZA LLC, RXR CONSTRUCTION & DEVELOPMENT LLC, RXR ATLAS LLC, RXR REALTY LLC Defendant.
[…] "On a motion for summary judgment, the court's function is issue finding, not issue determination, and any questions of credibility are best resolved by the trier of fact" (Martin v Citibank, N.A., 64 A.D.3d 477,478 [1st Dept 2009]; see also Sheehan v Gong, 2 A.D.3d 166,168 [1st Dept 2003] ["The court's role, in passing on a motion for summary judgment, is solely to determine if any triable issues exist, not to determine the merits of any such issues"], citing Sillman v Twentieth Century-Fox Film Corp., 3 N.Y.2d 395, 404 [1957]).
Labor Law § 240(1) provides:
All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed.
Not every worker who falls at a construction site, and not every object that falls on a worker, gives rise to the extraordinary protections of Labor Law § 240(1).