No. 08-01-00436-CR
[…] The State failed to offer any evidence regarding the nature of the questions put to Appellant by Crider or how Crider broached the subject of the gun used to commit the offenses. Given that the record shows Appellant made the statement in the course of an interview about the robberies and shooting and there is no evidence that Appellant simply blurted out the information regarding the gun's location, the State failed to prove that the statement was not the product of custodial interrogation. We will next consider the State's argument that no warnings are necessary under Article 38.22, § 3(c), which provides:
Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to any statement which contains assertions of facts or circumstances that are found to be true and which conduce to establish the guilt of the accused, such as the finding of secreted or stolen property or the instrument with which he states the offense was committed.Tex. Code Crim.Proc. Ann. art. 38.22, § 3(c)(Vernon Pamph. 2003). Although Section 3(c) dispenses with the statutory warnings, Miranda warnings are still required. See Robertson v. State, 871 S.W.2d 701, 714 (Tex.Crim.App. 1993); Braddock v.