A11-1892
[…] An arrest for driving while intoxicated may result in two separate penalties in two proceedings: a civil implied-consent proceeding under Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.50-.53 (2010), which involves the revocation of the defendant's driver's license, and a criminal driving-while-impaired (DWI) prosecution under Minn. Stat. §§ 169A.20-.37 (2010), which involves criminal punishment. State v. Lemmer, 736 N.W.2d 650, 654 (Minn. 2007). However, the district court may combine an implied-consent and criminal omnibus hearing for driving while impaired. Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(a) (stating implied-consent hearing "may be conducted at the same time . . . as hearings upon pretrial motions in the criminal prosecution" for DWI). We reverse a conclusion of law "only upon a determination that the [district] court has erroneously construed and applied the law to the facts of the case." Dehn v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 394 N.W.2d 272, 273 (Minn. App. 1986).