Gruenzner v. Hickok
[…] But this ambiguity is irrelevant in light of our resolution of this issue.

In a foreclosure by action, a mortgagor or those claiming under the mortgagor may redeem within the statutory redemption period. Minn. Stat. § 581.10 (2010). Here, there was no redemption by the mortgagor. Nor was there a redemption by someone claiming under the mortgagor. Therefore, creditors having a lien on the property were permitted to redeem in the order and manner specified in Minn. Stat. § 580.24 (2010). Id.; see Minn. Stat. § 580.24(a) (permitting creditors to redeem if no redemption is made by mortgagor or those claiming under mortgagor). "The amount required to redeem from the holder of the sheriff's certificate of sale is the amount required under section 580.23." Minn. Stat. § 580.24(c). The holder of the sheriff's certificate of sale is the buyer at a confirmed sheriff's sale. See Minn. Stat. § 581.08 (2010) (requiring sheriff to issue certificate of sale when district court confirms sale).