3:24-cv-05405-TMC
[…] (“By signing the deeds of trust, the plaintiffs agreed to the terms and were on notice of the contents.”). The Gruberts' fraud claims suffer from the same defect.
But even if the Gruberts could make out the elements of fraud, their claims would also be untimely. Fraud claims under Washington law are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. See RCW § 4.16.080(4). A cause of action for fraud accrues upon “the discovery by the aggrieved party of the facts constituting the fraud.” Id.