Gruber v. State
[…] Thus, he contends that the sentence became final only after the November 2017 hearing when he was informed of its imposition. We disagree. Rule 36 clearly directs that Gruber's appeal time began to run "from the date of the entry of the judgment in district court," not from the date he is informed of its imposition. Ark. R. Crim. P. 36(b).

Finally, Gruber's argument that he could not be properly sentenced in absentia in July 2017 also fails. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-89-103(b) (Repl. 2005) specifically provides that a court may try a defendant in absentia in misdemeanor cases: "If the indictment is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant." Thus, the district court had the authority to sentence Gruber despite his decision to absent himself from the sentencing proceeding. The court held a sentencing and restitution hearing in July 2017 after which it imposed a fine and ordered restitution.