3:18-cv-1591-JR 3:18-cv-2139-JR
[…] Plaintiff Crowe transitioned to pro bono membership in the OSB in 2019 and is currently pursuing a seminary degree in Florida. See Deposition of Daniel Crowe (ECF 80-3 in Case No. 3:18-cv-2139-JR) at p. 24. Plaintiff Peterson resigned from the OSB in 2020 and currently lives in Arizona. See Deposition of Lawrence Peterson (ECF 80-4 in Case No. 3:18-cv-2139-JR) at p. 9.
Active members of OSB include active pro bono members. OSB Bylaws § 6.1(a) (ECF 80-2 in Case No. 3:18-cv-2139-JR at p. 16). Accordingly, plaintiff Crowe may practice law in Oregon. Or. Rev. Stat. § 9.160 (“a person may not practice law in this state or represent that the person is qualified to practice law in this state, unless the person is an active member of the Oregon State Bar.”). Active pro bono lawyers are subject to various OSB requirements including obtaining professional liability coverage and payment of membership fees. OSB Bylaws § 6.2(d-e) (ECF 80-2 in Case No. 3:18-cv-2139-JR at p. 17).