Grubel v. City of Phila.
[…] Section 404 of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2674(a). Bilingual interpreters for non-English speaking voters are not Election Officers under the Election Code but are recruited by the City to meet the federal requirements. Overseers of election are appointed by the court upon the petition of five or more registered electors as a reasonable precaution to secure the purity and fairness of any election. Section 415 of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2685.

Judges of election, inspectors of election, machine operators and clerks collectively will be referred to as "Election Officers."

Section 412.2 of the Election Code provides in relevant part:

(a) In all counties regardless of class, the compensation of judges of election, inspectors of election, clerks and machine operators shall be fixed by the county board of elections for each election in accordance with the following:

Election Officers

MinimumCompensation

MaximumCompensation

Judges of election

$75

$200

Inspectors of election

$75

$195

Clerks and machineoperators

$70

$195


....
(c) The county board of elections may, in its discretion, establish different per diem rates within the minimum and maximum provided for in subsection (a) based on the number of votes cast for the following groups:
(1) 150 votes or fewer.
(2) 151 to 300 votes.
(3) 301 to 500 votes.
(4) 501 to 750 votes.
(5) 751 votes and over.

....
(i) Compensation and other payments received by election officials pursuant to this section shall not be deemed income classified and categorized under section 303 of the act of March 4, 1971 (P.L. 6, No. 2), [72 P.S. § 7303,] known as "the Tax Reform Code of 1971."