Grubel v. City of Phila.
[…] The Supreme Court held that the Commonwealth was required to reimburse the City for the statutorily prescribed per diem fees, but was not required to pay any additional sums because the "city councils could not increase the compensation of election officers, without an enabling act of the assembly." 119 A. at 724.

We also note that, as elected officials, compensation for judges and inspectors of election is subject to Article III, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that "[n]o law shall extend the term of any public officer, or increase or diminish his salary or emoluments, after his election or appointment." Pa. Const. art. III, § 27.

We now turn to consideration of overseers and interpreters.